PRIVACY POLICY

Up-to-date as of September 2018

Thank you for visiting the House Anna Boutique and Journal. This Privacy Policy is designed to let you know what information we collect and how this is used and shared. If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy please email us at anna@houseanna.co.uk.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Firstly we just want to assure you that we do not sell your personal information to anyone and only share any information we gather here for the very limited purposes listed below.

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a highly secure server. We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and listed below are the features and benefits of this:

  • Privacy: This encrypts the connection between the browser and web server and securely transmits information (like login credentials) to prevent unauthorised parties from eavesdropping.

  • Data integrity: Prevents unauthorised parties from altering data during transmission (like during a Form Block submission).

  • Authentication: Protects against impersonation by requiring web server proof of identity.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the website, whenever you purchase with House Anna which includes your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, and email address or if you sign up to a newsletter which includes your name and email address.

When you visit House Anna, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

WHO WE NEED TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND WHY

At times we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties e.g.  couriers, mailing houses and credit card processing services. We only provide what they need and they cannot use your data for anything other than the purposes that they have your data for. Your data is deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop discontinue our contract with them.

We use the following companies who will process your personal data as part of their contracts or terms and conditions with us:

Squarespace  – we are currently using them to host our website, customer and order database.

Google Analytics - for monitoring the volume, details and actions of visitors to our website. 

Stripe – to process your payments securely online.

Mail Chimp - to store our mailing list and to send out our newsletters from.

Courier Companies – we use this service to send out your parcels to you.

COOKIES

We use cookies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website, keep you safe and improve and promote our Services.  You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of the House Anna website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

ONLINE ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the House Anna website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to log out when you have finished shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA & HOW TO UN-SUBSCRIBE

You can withdraw your consent from specific communication channels at any time.

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails to you from House Anna.

If you wish to change your account preferences you may do so by logging into your account and clicking “preferences”.

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR 

If you are at all unhappy about the handling of your data, you can send a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

ACCEPTANCE

We really hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please email us at anna@houseanna.co.uk

By using this website, you accept the policies that we have set out above.